Happy Fucking Valentine’s Day

Palm Reading Results
by rkwest.com

You have a good imagination, and often exhibit sensitivity to others.

You are inclined to change your mind about things fairly often.

You have so many interests that you may have trouble deciding which ones to pursue.

You are a warm hearted person, with much love to give.

There may be times in your life when you give in to feelings of sadness or depression.

You are likely to make decisions based on intuition or feelings rather than intellect.

You have a basically strong constitution, and should enjoy good health most of the time.

There is a strong intuitive side to your nature, which may border on psychic or mystical ability.

everywhere i go i’m surrounded by red, white and pink. enough already. and no, i am not bitter. i am saddened by the millions of people who buy into such a commercially consumerist bullshit holiday. yeah, yeah. i know what you’re probably thinking. this girl doesn’t have someone to send her flowers and candy and all the red and pink stuff and that’s why she’s ranking on the so-called precious day. seriously, that’s not it at all. think what you want to think and call me what you want to call me. but i’d still smack anyone upside the head if they sent me commercialized shit in hopes of getting laid because i’ve been wooed off my feet by heart shaped frivolity. it’s so damn not romantic because first of all hallmark dictated to you to buy that stuff. and it’s nowhere near being original. celebrate the colors purple, orange and green. show your love february 15th for all that matters. or better yet august 7th. cuz nothing happens in august. spread the love cuz you want to spread it. not because someone else told you to. i love you.

guess what i’m buying tomorrow. half-priced candy wrapped in pink, red, and white. let’s beat them at their own game. beating the system. ahh, what exuberant satisfaction.

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s